CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354

Ms. Deirdre R. Coleman
Reilly International
1555 N. Michael Drive
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Coleman:

In your letter dated May 18, 2010, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Berne Apparel Corporation. The samples submitted will be returned.

Style GLVL156AME is a pair of ladies string knit gloves constructed of 100% acrylic fabric. The gloves are lined with a polyester fleece fabric and feature a split leather palm patch. The gloves also feature a rib-knit cuff and a fleece bottom.

Style GLVY05BS1 is a pair of youth sized string knit gloves constructed of 100% acrylic fabric. The gloves are lined with a polyester fleece fabric and feature a split leather palm patch. The gloves also feature a rib-knit cuff and a “BERNE” trademark label sewn onto the bottom of the left glove.

We need additional information in order to classify Styles GLV14BK, TGLV14BK and TGLV14OD. Please submit the information described below:

Please state the capacity in which the gloves will be used.

Please state what gender will wear the gloves.

For the palmside of Styles TGLV14BK and TGLV14OD please provide the weight of the coating vs. the weight of the fabric in percentages. Also provide the fiber content and identify the generic fiber breakdown of the fabric to which the coating is adhered to. Is the fabric backing to which the surface (PVC) is adhered to knit or woven? Because there is a fabric backing on the surface (PVC) to which the fabric is adhered to the glove will be classified in chapter 61 or 62.

Please identify the type of leather used on the palmside of Style GLV14BK.

Provide marketing, advertising, promotional and sales environment information for the gloves that demonstrates what the gloves are specially designed for. Include any catalogs and websites that describe how the gloves are designed to be used. If the gloves will be sold in a catalog, please provide us with a copy of that catalog or catalog mock, in which the gloves will be sold. If nothing is available for the specific gloves, please provide a catalog showing similar gloves sold in prior seasons.

Provide actual retail packaging, actual hangtags, and actual labels, and any point of sale information that describes how the gloves are being marketed.

Who are the customers of the gloves? Identify the stores and types of departments in which the merchandise will be sold.

If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

The applicable subheading for the Styles GLVL156AME and GLVY05BS1 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division